WV DHHR confirms 156 new COVID-19 cases and five deaths, including one in Mercer County

CHARLESTON, WV (WOAY) – The West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) reports as of 10:00 a.m., September 15, 2020, there have been 490,342 total confirmatory laboratory results received for COVID-19, with 12,976 total cases and 280 deaths.

CountiesConfirmed CasesRecoveredActive CasesDeaths
Fayette1,9321,39254061
Greenbrier1,48765583247
McDowell9296302999
Mercer2,5821,2641,31879
Monroe72146026111
Nicholas7123543589
Pocahontas340257839
Raleigh2,8761,6911,18540
Summers54442711719
Wyoming1,4011,10030126
Current HospitalizationsICU CasesPeople On Vents  
63816788

DHHR has confirmed the deaths of an 87-year old male from Logan County, a 93-year old female from Mason County, a 66-year old female from Mercer County, an 88-year old female from Kanawha County and a 91-year old female from Kanawha County. “The passing of these West Virginians is reported with a heavy heart and we extend our deepest sympathies to their loved ones,” said Bill J. Crouch, DHHR Cabinet Secretary.

CASES PER COUNTY: Barbour (37), Berkeley (890), Boone (182), Braxton (10), Brooke (105), Cabell (665), Calhoun (22), Clay (30), Doddridge (17), Fayette (481), Gilmer (19), Grant (147), Greenbrier (115), Hampshire (96), Hancock (136), Hardy (75), Harrison (322), Jackson (231), Jefferson (409), Kanawha (2,035), Lewis (38), Lincoln (144), Logan (549), Marion (246), Marshall (143), Mason (128), McDowell (79), Mercer (384), Mineral (153), Mingo (304), Monongalia (1,745), Monroe (144), Morgan (46), Nicholas (72), Ohio (334), Pendleton (47), Pleasants (15), Pocahontas (58), Preston (143), Putnam (416), Raleigh (443), Randolph (230), Ritchie (10), Roane (42), Summers (28), Taylor (115), Tucker (15), Tyler (15), Upshur (59), Wayne (323), Webster (7), Wetzel (47), Wirt (9), Wood (339), Wyoming (82).

Please note that delays may be experienced with the reporting of information from the local health department to DHHR. As case surveillance continues at the local health department level, it may reveal that those tested in a certain county may not be a resident of that county, or even the state as an individual in question may have crossed the state border to be tested. Such is the case of Greenbrier, Harrison, and McDowell counties in this report.

Please visit the dashboard located at www.coronavirus.wv.gov for more information.