WV adds 121 new cases, 9 deaths to its COVID-19 numbers

CHARLESTON, WV (WOAY) – The West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) reports as of 10:00 a.m., September 14, 2020, there have been 487,714 total confirmatory laboratory results received for COVID-19, with 12,820 total cases and 275 deaths.

CountiesConfirmed CasesRecoveredActive CasesDeaths
Fayette2,6032,22537878
Greenbrier1,7711,66011163
McDowell1,1311,0666522
Mercer2,9822,821161125
Monroe8688363217
Nicholas1,05487517917
Pocahontas391385610
Raleigh4,2623,48977374
Summers6205962423
Wyoming1,8011,7069539
Current HospitalizationsICU CasesPeople On Vents  
2808717

DHHR has confirmed the deaths of a 91-year old female from Cabell County, an 84-year old female from Kanawha County, a 78-year old male from Grant County, a 66-year old male from Harrison County, an 86-year old male from Harrison County, a 76-year old male from Harrison County, a 75-year old female from Kanawha County, a 71-year old female from Kanawha County, and an 83-year old female from Kanawha County. “As we honor the lives of these West Virginians, we must continue to do our part to slow the growth of this virus by being thoughtful, responsible and safe,” said Bill J. Crouch, DHHR Cabinet Secretary. “Our thoughts go out to all who are grieving during this time.”

CASES PER COUNTY: Barbour (37), Berkeley (884), Boone (176), Braxton (9), Brooke (105), Cabell (658), Calhoun (22), Clay (29), Doddridge (17), Fayette (475), Gilmer (19), Grant (147), Greenbrier (117), Hampshire (95), Hancock (135), Hardy (75), Harrison (324), Jackson (229), Jefferson (401), Kanawha (2,019), Lewis (37), Lincoln (144), Logan (547), Marion (244), Marshall (140), Mason (125), McDowell (80), Mercer (380), Mineral (149), Mingo (301), Monongalia (1,715), Monroe (144), Morgan (45), Nicholas (69), Ohio (332), Pendleton (46), Pleasants (15), Pocahontas (58), Preston (142), Putnam (403), Raleigh (423), Randolph (230), Ritchie (11), Roane (41), Summers (28), Taylor (114), Tucker (15), Tyler (15), Upshur (59), Wayne (320), Webster (7), Wetzel (46), Wirt (9), Wood (333), Wyoming (80).

Please note that delays may be experienced with the reporting of information from the local health department to DHHR. As case surveillance continues at the local health department level, it may reveal that those tested in a certain county may not be a resident of that county, or even the state as an individual in question may have crossed the state border to be tested. Such is the case of Clay, Hancock, Jefferson, and Tucker counties.

Please visit the dashboard located at www.coronavirus.wv.gov for more information.

Sponsored Content