Exclusive: Complaint alleges West Virginia congressional candidate violated state election law
[…] The complaint filed with the Secretary of State’s office focuses on the supervised release portion of that sentence.

Because Evans is still on supervised release, the complaint alleges that he is not allowed to be a registered Republican. It cites West Virginia state code §3-2-2, which states that any person convicted of a felony is ineligible to register or be registered to vote while serving their sentence. It defines those ineligible to be registered to vote as “any period of incarceration, probation, or parole related thereto.”

West Virginia state code §3-5-7 requires that candidates include the political party they are registered to vote with. The relevant piece of law reads “For partisan elections, the name of the candidate’s political party and a statement that the candidate: (A) Is a member of and affiliated with that political party as evidenced by the candidate’s current registration as a voter affiliated with that party.”

When Evans filed his paperwork to run for office, he entered the Republican primary as a registered Republican voter.

The complaint argues that this is a violation. However, additional West Virginia election regulations and laws make the matter less clear.