WV surpasses 30,000 cases of COVID-19 after nearly 900 new cases

CHARLESTON, WV (WOAY) – The West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) reports as of 10:00 a.m., November 11, 2020, there have been 871,867 total confirmatory laboratory results received for COVID-19, with 30,201 total cases and 553 deaths.

CountiesConfirmed CasesRecoveredActive CasesDeaths
Fayette1,10085124935
Greenbrier397723258
McDowell563635002
Mercer1,03650053639
Monroe34723411310
Nicholas2951091865
Pocahontas169511182
Raleigh1,3901,00738317
Summers2491539610
Wyoming70437732711
Current HospitalizationsICU CasesPeople On Vents  
62216488

DHHR has confirmed the deaths of a 71-year old male from Cabell County, a 67-year old female from Mingo County, a 70-year old female from Cabell County, an 84-year old female from Cabell County, a 41-year old male from Raleigh County, an 80-year old male from Wyoming County, and a 71-year old female from Kanawha County.

“We offer our deepest sympathy as our state grieves the loss of more West Virginians,” said Bill J. Crouch, DHHR Cabinet Secretary.

CASES PER COUNTY: Barbour (243), Berkeley (2,026), Boone (474), Braxton (92), Brooke (318), Cabell (1,908), Calhoun (41), Clay (81), Doddridge (83), Fayette (879), Gilmer (166), Grant (218), Greenbrier (272), Hampshire (188), Hancock (306), Hardy (136), Harrison (811), Jackson (478), Jefferson (800), Kanawha (4,324), Lewis (178), Lincoln (322), Logan (864), Marion (512), Marshall (634), Mason (214), McDowell (186), Mercer (951), Mineral (426), Mingo (786), Monongalia (2,595), Monroe (284), Morgan (185), Nicholas (230), Ohio (863), Pendleton (80), Pleasants (49), Pocahontas (77), Preston (287), Putnam (1,241), Raleigh (1,016), Randolph (511), Ritchie (77), Roane (125), Summers (184), Taylor (196), Tucker (71), Tyler (94), Upshur (330), Wayne (713), Webster (43), Wetzel (281), Wirt (61), Wood (1,233), Wyoming (458).

Please note that delays may be experienced with the reporting of information from the local health department to DHHR. As case surveillance continues at the local health department level, it may reveal that those tested in a certain county may not be a resident of that county, or even the state as an individual in question may have crossed the state border to be tested. Such is the case of Grant and Wetzel counties in this report.

Please visit the dashboard located at www.coronavirus.wv.gov for more information.

Free COVID-19 testing is available today in Berkeley, Boone, Hampshire, Jackson, Jefferson, Marshall, Mineral, Mingo, Monroe, Ohio, Preston, Putnam, Randolph, Wood, and Wyoming counties.

Berkeley County

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Shenandoah Community Health, 99 Tavern Road, Martinsburg, WV
3:00 PM – 8:00 PM, Spring Mills High School, 409 Campus Drive, Martinsburg, WV
Boone County

1:00 PM – 6:00 PM, Racine Park, 446 John Slack Circle, Racine, WV
Hampshire County

9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, Hampshire Memorial Hospital, 363 Sunrise Blvd, Romney, WV
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM, Capon Bridge Elementary School, 99 Capon School St, Capon Bridge, WV
Jackson County

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM, The Greene Center, 10494 Charleston Rd., Kenna, WV
1:00 PM – 6:00 PM, 511 Washington Street, Ravenswood, WV
Jefferson County

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM, Shepherd University, 164 University Drive, Shepherdstown, WV
12:30 PM – 3:30 PM, Jefferson County Health Department, 1948 Wiltshire Road, Kearneysville, WV
4:30 PM – 6:30 PM, Washington High School, 300 Washington Patriot Drive, Charles Town, WV
Marshall County

9:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Marshall County Health Department, 513 6th Street, Moundsville, WV
10:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Cameron City Building, 44 Main Street, Cameron, WV
Mineral County

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Mineral County VoTech, 981 Harley O Staggers Drive, Keyser, WV
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM, Mineral County Fairgrounds, Rt. 28, Fort Ashby, WV
Mingo County

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Wharncliffe Volunteer Fire Department, Ben Creek Road, Wharncliffe, WV
9:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Williamson Health & Wellness Center, 183 2nd Ave., Williamson, WV (At the Tent)
2:00 PM – 6:00 PM, Baisden Volunteer Fire Department, Route 13, Baisden WV
Monroe County

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM, 200 Health Center Drive, Union, WV (Call ­­­­­304-772-3064 for appointment)
8:00 AM – 4:30 PM, Monroe Health Center Peterstown, 2869 Seneca Trail South, Peterstown, WV (Call 304-753-4336 for appointment)
Ohio County

11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Department, 355 Fire House Lane, Valley Grove, WV
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Warwood Fire Station, Station 9, 1301 Richland Avenue, Wheeling, WV
Preston County

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM, WesBanco Bank, 81 Morgantown Street, Bruceton Mills, WV
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Denver Church, 5174 South Preston Highway, Tunnelton, WV
Putnam County

10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Winfield Riding Rink, 5449 State Route 34, Winfield, WV
Randolph County

10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Tygart Valley Fire Company, 250 S, Dailey, WV
Wood County

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Mid-Ohio Valley Health Department, 211 6th Street, Parkersburg, WV
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Mid-Ohio Valley Health Department, 211 6th Street, Parkersburg, WV
Wyoming County

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Southern WV Community and Technical College, 128 College Drive, Saulsville, WV
1:30 PM – 5:30 PM, Oceana Square, Highway 971, Oceana, WV

Please note that Wetzel County events have been cancelled for today.

For more testing locations, including pharmacy testing, please visit https://dhhr.wv.gov/COVID-19/pages/testing.aspx. New sites are added daily.