WV surpasses 145,000 total COVID-19 cases

CHARLESTON, WV (WOAY) – The West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) reports as of April 9, 2021, there have been 2,530,726 total confirmed laboratory results received for COVID-19, with 145,299 total cases and 2,737 total deaths.

CountiesConfirmed CasesRecoveredActive CasesDeaths
Fayette2,8232,61820576
Greenbrier1,9321,70822461
McDowell1,2131,09911423
Mercer3,2212,922299116
Monroe9428875517
Nicholas1,2331,00722619
Pocahontas406405111
Raleigh4,8874,39549286
Summers6916444722
Wyoming1,9311,8359639
Current HospitalizationsICU CasesPeople On Vents  
2728532
DHHR has confirmed the deaths of a 62-year old male from Brooke County and a 73-year old female from Nicholas County.  “We join with the families in mourning the passage of these great West Virginians,” said Bill J. Crouch, DHHR Cabinet Secretary.
CASES PER COUNTY: Barbour (1,328), Berkeley (11,144), Boone (1,814), Braxton (847), Brooke (2,078), Cabell (8,503), Calhoun (260), Clay (425), Doddridge (528), Fayette (3,143), Gilmer (732), Grant (1,219), Greenbrier (2,552), Hampshire (1,661), Hancock (2,667), Hardy (1,413), Harrison (5,282), Jackson (1,848), Jefferson (4,198), Kanawha (13,572), Lewis (1,124), Lincoln (1,374), Logan (2,975), Marion (4,025), Marshall (3,214), Mason (1,912), McDowell (1,448), Mercer (4,452), Mineral (2,702), Mingo (2,355), Monongalia (8,803), Monroe (1,037), Morgan (1,044), Nicholas (1,429), Ohio (3,950), Pendleton (674), Pleasants (826), Pocahontas (626), Preston (2,772), Putnam (4,687), Raleigh (5,880), Randolph (2,476), Ritchie (648), Roane (556), Summers (741), Taylor (1,170), Tucker (521), Tyler (667), Upshur (1,804), Wayne (2,785), Webster (451), Wetzel (1,203), Wirt (371), Wood (7,518), Wyoming (1,865).
Delays may be experienced with the reporting of information from the local health department to DHHR. As case surveillance continues at the local health department level, it may reveal that those tested in a certain county may not be a resident of that county, or even the state as an individual in question may have crossed the state border to be tested.
West Virginians may pre-register for their COVID-19 vaccination at vaccinate.wv.gov. The COVID-19 dashboard located at www.coronavirus.wv.gov shows the total number of vaccines administered. Please see the vaccine summary tab for more detailed information.
Free COVID-19 testing is available today in Barbour, Berkeley, Boone, Fayette, Grant, Jefferson, Lincoln, Logan, Marshall, Monongalia, Morgan, Putnam, and Wayne counties:
Barbour County:
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM, Barbour County Health Department, 109 Wabash Avenue, Philippi, WV
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Junior Volunteer Fire Department, 331 Row Avenue, Junior, WV
Berkeley County:
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, 891 Auto Parts Place, Martinsburg, WV
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Ambrose Park, 25404 Mall Drive, Martinsburg, WV
Boone County:
12:00 PM – 6:00 PM, Boone County Health Department, 213 Kenmore Drive, Danville, WV
Fayette County:
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Smithers Gateway Center, 1 Greyhound Lane, Smithers, WV
Grant County:
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Viking Memorial Field Parking Lot, 157-109 Rig Street, Petersburg, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Jefferson County:
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Hollywood Casino, 750 Hollywood Drive, Charles Town, WV
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Shepherd University Wellness Center Parking Lot, 164 University Drive, Shepherdstown, WV
11:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Chick-fil-A, 156 Joshua M. Freeman Boulevard, (behind the Chick-fil-A on Wallace Way), Ranson, WV
Lincoln County:
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Lincoln County Health Department, 8008 Court Avenue, Hamlin, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Logan County:
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Town of Man Fire Department, Administration Building, 110 North Bridge Street, Man, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Marshall County:
11:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Cameron City Building, 44 Main Street, Cameron, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Monongalia County:
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM, WVU Recreation Center, lower level, 2001 Rec Center Drive, Morgantown, WV
Morgan County:
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Valley Health War Memorial Hospital, 1 Health Way, Berkeley Springs, WV
Putnam County:
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Liberty Square, 613 Putnam Village, Hurricane, WV
(pre-registration: bit.ly/pchd-covid)
Wayne County:
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Wayne Community Center, 11580 Rt. 152, Wayne, WV
For further testing, as well as pharmacy testing, visit https://dhhr.wv.gov/COVID-19/pages/testing.aspx.
Sponsored Content