WV DHHR reports 94 new cases of COVID-19; daily total is 150

CHARLESTON, WV (WOAY) – The West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) reports as of 5:00 p.m., on July 15, 2020, there have been 217,786 total confirmatory laboratory results received for COVID-19, with 4,557 total cases and 98 deaths.

DHHR has confirmed the death of a 77-year old male from Wood County. “The passing of this West Virginian is reported with great sadness and we extend our sympathies to his loved ones,” said Bill J. Crouch, DHHR Cabinet Secretary.

CountiesConfirmed CasesRecoveredActive CasesDeaths
Fayette5,5915,364227140
Greenbrier3,8493,746103112
McDowell2,4802,36711354
Mercer7,2116,807404190
Monroe1,9011,8495227
Nicholas3,1052,88222369
Pocahontas8388281021
Raleigh9,4129,027385200
Summers1,2681,2333534
Wyoming3,7673,6759272
Current HospitalizationsICU CasesPeople On Vents  
593205124

 

CASES PER COUNTY (Case confirmed by lab test/Probable case): Barbour (23/0), Berkeley (531/19), Boone (46/0), Braxton (5/0), Brooke (32/1), Cabell (197/7), Calhoun (4/0), Clay (13/0), Fayette (89/0), Gilmer (13/0), Grant (20/1), Greenbrier (74/0), Hampshire (45/0), Hancock (47/3), Hardy (47/1), Harrison (131/0), Jackson (148/0), Jefferson (256/5), Kanawha (442/12), Lewis (23/1), Lincoln (12/0), Logan (41/0), Marion (116/3), Marshall (71/1), Mason (26/0), McDowell (12/0), Mercer (67/0), Mineral (68/2), Mingo (34/2), Monongalia (624/14), Monroe (14/1), Morgan (19/1), Nicholas (19/1), Ohio (158/0), Pendleton (17/1), Pleasants (4/1), Pocahontas (37/1), Preston (86/21), Putnam (93/1), Raleigh (83/3), Randolph (192/2), Ritchie (2/0), Roane (12/0), Summers (2/0), Taylor (22/1), Tucker (7/0), Tyler (10/0), Upshur (31/2), Wayne (136/1), Webster (1/0), Wetzel (38/0), Wirt (6/0), Wood (186/9), Wyoming (7/0).

As case surveillance continues at the local health department level, it may reveal that those tested in a certain county may not be a resident of that county, or even the state as an individual in question may have crossed the state border to be tested.

Please note that delays may be experienced with the reporting of information from the local health department to DHHR.

In alignment with updated definitions from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the dashboard includes probable cases which are individuals that have symptoms and either serologic (antibody) or epidemiologic (e.g., a link to a confirmed case) evidence of disease, but no confirmatory test.

Please visit the dashboard at www.coronavirus.wv.gov for more detailed information.

Sponsored Content
Tyler Barker is currently the News Director and Digital Content Manager for WOAY-TV. He was promoted to this job in Mid-November. He still will fill in on weather from time to time. You can follow Tyler on Facebook and Twitter @wxtylerb. Have any news tips or weather questions? Email him at tbarker@woay.com