WV COVID hospitalizations drop to 178

CHARLESTON, WV (WOAY) – The West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) reports as of June 7, 2021, there have been 2,952,473 total confirmed laboratory results received for COVID-19, with 162,540 total cases and 2,821 deaths.

CountiesConfirmed CasesRecoveredActive CasesDeaths
Fayette3,9063,08981797
Greenbrier2,7681,93683275
McDowell1,7031,30340028
Mercer4,6923,4941,198146
Monroe1,4831,06142220
Nicholas1,9831,36861529
Pocahontas5605085215
Raleigh6,7965,2871,509123
Summers94975919027
Wyoming2,7072,18452343
Current HospitalizationsICU CasesPeople On Vents  
905278166

DHHR has confirmed the deaths of a 73-year old male from Kanawha County, a 71-year old male from Wood County, a 75-year old male from Mineral County, an 88-year old female from Wood County, a 55-year old male from Morgan County, a 75-year old female from Monongalia County, a 66-year old female from Barbour County, and a 72-year old male from Kanawha County.

“We know COVID-19 transmission is occurring among children and teens,” said Bill J. Crouch, DHHR Cabinet Secretary. “If you or a family member are over the age of 12 and have not yet received a COVID vaccine, please schedule one today.”

CASES PER COUNTY­­­­­­: Barbour (1,506), Berkeley (12,752), Boone (2,163), Braxton (990), Brooke (2,236), Cabell (8,824), Calhoun (372), Clay (540), Doddridge (630), Fayette (3,528), Gilmer (875), Grant (1,300), Greenbrier (2,872), Hampshire (1,912), Hancock (2,837), Hardy (1,561), Harrison (6,080), Jackson (2,218), Jefferson (4,759), Kanawha (15,393), Lewis (1,272), Lincoln (1,567), Logan (3,246), Marion (4,599), Marshall (3,528), Mason (2,039), McDowell (1,606), Mercer (5,087), Mineral (2,962), Mingo (2,709), Monongalia (9,367), Monroe (1,190), Morgan (1,224), Nicholas (1,871), Ohio (4,298), Pendleton (722), Pleasants (960), Pocahontas (681), Preston (2,939), Putnam (5,298), Raleigh (6,995), Randolph (2,809), Ritchie (754), Roane (652), Summers (855), Taylor (1,259), Tucker (545), Tyler (738), Upshur (1,946), Wayne (3,170), Webster (533), Wetzel (1,378), Wirt (453), Wood (7,909), Wyoming (2,031).

Delays may be experienced with the reporting of information from the local health department to DHHR. As case surveillance continues at the local health department level, it may reveal that those tested in a certain county may not be a resident of that county, or even the state as an individual in question may have crossed the state border to be tested. Such is the case of Hancock and Tucker counties in this report. Please visit www.coronavirus.wv.gov for more detailed information.

West Virginians 12 years and older are eligible for a COVID-19 vaccine. To learn more about the vaccine, or to find a vaccine site near you, visit vaccinate.wv.gov or call 1-833-734-0965. West Virginians ages 12 and older who have had at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine can register for the Do it for Babydog: Save a life, Change a life vaccine sweepstakes by visiting doitforbabydog.wv.gov.

Free pop-up COVID-19 testing is available today in Barbour, Berkeley, Jefferson, Lincoln, Marshall, Mineral, Monongalia, Morgan, Preston, Ritchie, and Wayne counties.

Barbour County:
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM, Barbour County Health Department, 109 Wabash Avenue, Philippi, WV
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Junior Volunteer Fire Department, 331 Row Avenue, Junior, WV

Berkeley County:
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, 891 Auto Parts Place, Martinsburg, WV
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Ambrose Park, 25404 Mall Drive, Martinsburg, WV

Jefferson County:
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Hollywood Casino, 750 Hollywood Drive, Charles Town, WV
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Shepherd University Wellness Center Parking Lot, 164 University Drive, Shepherdstown, WV

Lincoln County:
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Lincoln County Health Department, 8008 Court Avenue, Hamlin, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Marshall County:
9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, Marshall County Health Department, 513 6th Street, Moundsville, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Mineral County:
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Mineral County Health Department, 541 Harley O. Staggers Drive, Keyser, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Monongalia County:
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM, WVU Recreation Center, Lower Level, 2001 Rec Center Drive, Morgantown, WV

Morgan County:
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Valley Health War Memorial Hospital, 1 Health Way, Berkeley Springs, WV

Preston County:
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM, Terra Alta EMS, 1124 E State Avenue, Terra Alta, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Ritchie County:
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Ritchie Regional, 138 S Penn Avenue, Harrisville, WV

Wayne County:
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Wayne Community Center, 11580 Rt. 152, Wayne, WV

For additional free COVID-19 testing opportunities across the state, please visit https://dhhr.wv.gov/COVID-19/pages/testing.aspx.

Sponsored Content