Three COVID-related deaths reported in Raleigh County

​CHARLESTON, WV (WOAY) – The West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) reports as of April 25, 2021, there have been 2,673,838 total confirmed laboratory results received for COVID-19, with 151,382 total cases and 2,821 total deaths.

CountiesConfirmed CasesRecoveredActive CasesDeaths
Fayette2,8172,58922875
Greenbrier1,9231,69822561
McDowell1,2061,09611023
Mercer3,1802,885295115
Monroe9368785817
Nicholas1,21698423219
Pocahontas406405111
Raleigh4,8544,30355185
Summers6856424322
Wyoming1,9101,8169439
Current HospitalizationsICU CasesPeople On Vents  
2467834
DHHR has confirmed the deaths of a 63-year old male from Raleigh County, a 43-year old male from Raleigh County, a 73-year old female from Raleigh County and a 78-year old female from Kanawha County.

“We remember today the unique burden the pandemic has placed upon children who have suffered loss of a family member,” said Bill J. Crouch, DHHR Cabinet Secretary. “We must do all we can to support them and keep them safe.”

CASES PER COUNTY: Barbour (1,368), Berkeley (11,877), Boone (1,928), Braxton (885), Brooke (2,138), Cabell (8,677), Calhoun (276), Clay (467), Doddridge (560), Fayette (3,328), Gilmer (745), Grant (1,248), Greenbrier (2,691), Hampshire (1,742), Hancock (2,732), Hardy (1,461), Harrison (5,506), Jackson (1,951), Jefferson (4,445), Kanawha (14,390), Lewis (1,146), Lincoln (1,421), Logan (2,994), Marion (4,244), Marshall (3,322), Mason (1,946), McDowell (1,525), Mercer (4,625), Mineral (2,797), Mingo (2,457), Monongalia (9,027), Monroe (1,094), Morgan (1,105), Nicholas (1,547), Ohio (4,097), Pendleton (695), Pleasants (848), Pocahontas (657), Preston (2,832), Putnam (4,896), Raleigh (6,390), Randolph (2,508), Ritchie (673), Roane (591), Summers (774), Taylor (1,206), Tucker (524), Tyler (677), Upshur (1,833), Wayne (2,851), Webster (459), Wetzel (1,247), Wirt (384), Wood (7,626), Wyoming (1,949).

Delays may be experienced with the reporting of information from the local health department to DHHR. As case surveillance continues at the local health department level, it may reveal that those tested in a certain county may not be a resident of that county, or even the state as an individual in question may have crossed the state border to be tested.
West Virginians may pre-register for their COVID-19 vaccination at vaccinate.wv.gov. The COVID-19 dashboard located at www.coronavirus.wv.gov shows the total number of vaccines administered. Please see the vaccine summary tab for more detailed information.
Free pop-up COVID-19 testing is available today in Greenbrier County and on Monday, April 26 in Barbour, Berkeley, Jefferson, Lincoln, Logan, Marshall, Mineral, Monongalia, Morgan, Pendleton, Preston and Wayne counties:
Greenbrier County:
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Dorie Miller Park, 396 Feamster Road, Lewisburg, WV
April 26
Barbour County:
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM, Barbour County Health Department, 109 Wabash Avenue, Philippi, WV
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Junior Volunteer Fire Department, 331 Row Avenue, Junior, WV
Berkeley County:
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, 891 Auto Parts Place, Martinsburg, WV
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Ambrose Park, 25404 Mall Drive, Martinsburg, WV
Jefferson County:
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Hollywood Casino, 750 Hollywood Drive, Charles Town, WV
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Shepherd University Wellness Center Parking Lot, 164 University Drive, Shepherdstown, WV
Lincoln County:
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Lincoln County Health Department, 8008 Court Avenue, Hamlin, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Logan County:
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM, Man City Hall, 105 Market Street, Man, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM, Kistler Grocery, 601 Buffalo Creek Road, Kistler, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
11:00 AM – 11:45 AM, Ellis Supply, 234 Spirit Lane, Accoville, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM, Buffalo Creek Fire Department, 70 Garrison Drive, Amherstdale, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
1:00 PM – 1:45 PM, Buffalo Creek Apartments at Robinette, 40 Johnson Heights Drive, Robinette, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
2:00 PM – 2:45 PM, Buffalo Creek Apartments at Crites, 175 Rendezvous Road, Lundale, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM, Lorado Post Office, 9964 Buffalo Creek Road, Lorado, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM, Curtis Church, 16541 Buffalo Creek Road, Lorado, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Marshall County:
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Marshall County Health Department, 513 6th Street, Moundsville, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Mineral County:
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Mineral County Health Department, 541 Harley O. Staggers Drive, Keyser, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Monongalia County:
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM, WVU Recreation Center, lower level, 2001 Rec Center Drive, Morgantown, WV
Morgan County:
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Valley Health War Memorial Hospital, 1 Health Way, Berkeley Springs, WV
Pendleton County:
11:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Pendleton County Health Department, 273 Mill Road, Franklin, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Preston County:
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM, Terra Alta EMS, 1124 East State Avenue, Terra Alta, WV (pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Wayne County:
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Wayne Community Center, 11580 Rt. 152, Wayne, WV
For more free COVID-19 testing opportunities across the state, please visit https://dhhr.wv.gov/COVID-19/pages/testing.aspx.
Sponsored Content