No deaths reported in latest COVID-19 update

CHARLESTON, WV (WOAY) – ​The West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) reports as of July 13, 2021, there have been 3,051,586 total confirmatory laboratory results received for COVID-19, with 164,685 total cases and 2,909 deaths.

CountiesConfirmed CasesRecoveredActive CasesDeaths
Fayette4,8124,590222115
Greenbrier3,3483,21313588
McDowell2,1242,0279744
Mercer5,7985,548250174
Monroe1,6771,6284925
Nicholas2,4912,27721440
Pocahontas7277022518
Raleigh8,0217,678343165
Summers1,1131,0912230
Wyoming3,2263,09712957
Current HospitalizationsICU CasesPeople On Vents  
746218136
There were no deaths reported to DHHR over the last 24 hours.
CASES PER COUNTY: Barbour (1,518), Berkeley (12,909), Boone (2,185), Braxton (1,022), Brooke (2,250), Cabell (8,927), Calhoun (398), Clay (543), Doddridge (647), Fayette (3,562), Gilmer (889), Grant (1,318), Greenbrier (2,913), Hampshire (1,933), Hancock (2,846), Hardy (1,587), Harrison (6,222), Jackson (2,269), Jefferson (4,811), Kanawha (15,535), Lewis (1,314), Lincoln (1,607), Logan (3,305), Marion (4,669), Marshall (3,542), Mason (2,067), McDowell (1,631), Mercer (5,215), Mineral (2,994), Mingo (2,774), Monongalia (9,410), Monroe (1,226), Morgan (1,241), Nicholas (1,913), Ohio (4,319), Pendleton (726), Pleasants (959), Pocahontas (684), Preston (2,965), Putnam (5,362), Raleigh (7,109), Randolph (2,863), Ritchie (763), Roane (667), Summers (866), Taylor (1,290), Tucker (548), Tyler (751), Upshur (1,983), Wayne (3,187), Webster (555), Wetzel (1,399), Wirt (464), Wood (7,965), Wyoming (2,068).
Delays may be experienced with the reporting of information from the local health department to DHHR. As case surveillance continues at the local health department level, it may reveal that those tested in a certain county may not be a resident of that county, or even the state as an individual in question may have crossed the state border to be tested. Such is the case of Monroe and Wetzel counties in this report. Please visit www.coronavirus.wv.gov for more detailed information.
West Virginians 12 years and older are eligible for a COVID-19 vaccine. To learn more about the vaccine, or to find a vaccine site near you, visit vaccinate.wv.gov or call 1-833-734-0965. West Virginians ages 12 and older who have had at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine can register for the Do it for Babydog: Save a life, Change your life vaccine sweepstakes by visiting doitforbabydog.wv.gov.
Free pop-up COVID-19 testing is available today in Barbour, Berkeley, Boone, Brooke, Clay, Grant, Jefferson, Lincoln, Logan, Marshall, Mingo, Morgan, and Wyoming counties.
Barbour County
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM, Barbour County Health Department, 109 Wabash Avenue, Philippi, WV
Berkeley County
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, 891 Auto Parts Place, Martinsburg, WV
Boone County
12:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Boone County Health Department, 213 Kenmore Drive, Danville, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Brooke County
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Weirton Salvation Army, 794 Cove Road, Weirton, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM, Wellsburg Banquet Hall, 12th Street, Wellsburg, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Clay County
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Clay County Health Department, 452 Main Street, Clay, WV
Grant County
11:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Viking Memorial Field Parking Lot, 157-109 Rig Street, Petersburg, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Jefferson County
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Hollywood Casino, 750 Hollywood Drive, Charles Town, WV
Lincoln County
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Lincoln County Health Department, 8008 Court Avenue, Hamlin, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Logan County
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Town of Man Fire Department, Administration Building, 110 North Bridge Street, Man, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Marshall County
9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, Marshall County Health Department, 513 6th Street, Moundsville, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Mingo County
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Kermit Fire Department, 49 Main Street, Kermit, WV
Morgan County
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Valley Health War Memorial Hospital, 1 Health Way, Berkeley Springs, WV
Wyoming County
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Wyoming County Fire Department, 12 Park Street, Pineville, WV
For additional free COVID-19 testing opportunities across the state, please visit https://dhhr.wv.gov/COVID-19/pages/testing.aspx.
Sponsored Content