Daily percent positivity rate reaches nearly 10%

CHARLESTON, WV (WOAY) – The West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) reports as of August 10, 2021, there have been 3,180,854 total confirmed laboratory results received for COVID-19, with 170,656 total cases and 2,972 deaths.

CountiesConfirmed CasesRecoveredActive CasesDeaths
Fayette4,0493,71133898
Greenbrier2,8912,62326877
McDowell1,7871,56122633
Mercer4,9304,313617146
Monroe1,5261,40212421
Nicholas2,0741,83324131
Pocahontas5825414116
Raleigh7,0196,403616131
Summers98587810727
Wyoming2,7902,52027046

Current HospitalizationsICU CasesPeople On Vents  
954278160

No deaths have been reported to DHHR in the last 24 hours.

CASES PER COUNTY­­­­­­: Barbour (1,579), Berkeley (13,340), Boone (2,241), Braxton (1,076), Brooke (2,297), Cabell (9,363), Calhoun (417), Clay (558), Doddridge (661), Fayette (3,757), Gilmer (927), Grant (1,338), Greenbrier (2,958), Hampshire (1,963), Hancock (2,909), Hardy (1,607), Harrison (6,464), Jackson (2,358), Jefferson (4,933), Kanawha (15,943), Lewis (1,445), Lincoln (1,637), Logan (3,423), Marion (4,862), Marshall (3,743), Mason (2,199), McDowell (1,715), Mercer (5,398), Mineral (3,027), Mingo (2,865), Monongalia (9,625), Monroe (1,268), Morgan (1,306), Nicholas (1,990), Ohio (4,473), Pendleton (726), Pleasants (984), Pocahontas (716), Preston (3,002), Putnam (5,590), Raleigh (7,383), Randolph (2,978), Ritchie (786), Roane (699), Summers (879), Taylor (1,367), Tucker (566), Tyler (787), Upshur (2,152), Wayne (3,369), Webster (628), Wetzel (1,489), Wirt (479), Wood (8,234), Wyoming (2,177).

Delays may be experienced with the reporting of information from the local health department to DHHR. As case surveillance continues at the local health department level, it may reveal that those tested in a certain county may not be a resident of that county, or even the state as an individual in question may have crossed the state border to be tested. Such is the case of Mason County in this report. Please visit www.coronavirus.wv.gov for more detailed information.

West Virginians 12 years and older are eligible for a COVID-19 vaccine. To learn more about the vaccine, or to find a vaccine site near you, visit vaccinate.wv.gov or call 1-833-734-0965.

Free pop-up COVID-19 testing is available today in Barbour, Berkeley, Boone, Brooke, Clay, Fayette, Grant, Jefferson, Lincoln, Logan, Marshall, Mingo, Morgan, Ohio, and Wyoming counties.

Barbour County:

9:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Barbour County Health Department, 109 Wabash Avenue, Philippi, WV

Berkeley County:

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Shenandoah Community Health, 99 Tavern Road, Martinsburg, WV

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, 891 Auto Parts Place, Martinsburg, WV

4:30 PM – 8:00 PM, Dorothy McCormack Building, 2000 Foundation Way, Martinsburg, WV

Boone County:

12:00 PM – 4:00 PM, Boone County Health Department, 213 Kenmore Drive, Danville, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Brooke County:

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Weirton Salvation Army, 794 Cove Road, Weirton, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM, Wellsburg Banquet Hall, 12th Street, Wellsburg, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Clay County:

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM, Clay County Health Department, 452 Main Street, Clay, WV

Fayette County:

10:00 PM – 2:00 PM, J.W. & Hazel Ruby West Virginia Welcome Center, 55 Hazel Lane, Mount Hope, WV

Grant County:

11:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Petersburg City Parking Lot, South Main Street (across from Walgreens), Petersburg, WV (please do not block the fire station entrance)

Jefferson County:

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Hollywood Casino, 750 Hollywood Drive, Charles Town, WV

Lincoln County:

9:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Lincoln County Health Department, 8008 Court Avenue, Hamlin, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Logan County:

12:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Town of Man Fire Department, Administration Building, 110 North Bridge Street, Man, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Marshall County:

9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, Marshall County Health Department, 513 6th Street, Moundsville, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Mingo County:

10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Kermit Fire Department, 49 Main Street, Kermit, WV

Morgan County:

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Valley Health War Memorial Hospital, 1 Health Way, Berkeley Springs, WV

Ohio County:

9:00 AM – 3:30 PM, Ohio Valley Medical Center (Former main entrance/turning circle), 2000 Eoff Street, Wheeling, WV

Wyoming County:

11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Wyoming County Fire Department, 12 Park Street, Pineville, WV

For additional free COVID-19 testing opportunities across the state, please visit https://dhhr.wv.gov/COVID-19/pages/testing.aspx.

Sponsored Content