Active COVID-19 cases now less than 1,000

CHARLESTON, WV (WOAY) – The West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) reports as of July 9, 2021, there have been 3,039,147 total confirmed laboratory results received for COVID-19, with 164,465 total cases and 2,908 deaths.

CountiesConfirmed CasesRecoveredActive CasesDeaths
Fayette2,9592,9095082
Greenbrier2,0181,9902865
McDowell1,2801,2443627
Mercer3,5033,44657129
Monroe1,0311,0211018
Nicholas1,3801,3423824
Pocahontas416415112
Raleigh5,1425,09844101
Summers731727422
Wyoming2,0201,9833741
Current HospitalizationsICU CasesPeople On Vents  
1114719

DHHR has confirmed the deaths of a 57-year old male from Monroe County, an 83-year old female from Kanawha County, a 74-year old male from Raleigh County, and an 82-year old female from Berkeley County.

“As we send our condolences to these grieving families, we remind West Virginians that a COVID-19 vaccine is the best protection from getting very sick with COVID,” said Bill J. Crouch, DHHR Cabinet Secretary. “I urge all state residents who have not yet received their vaccine to schedule an appointment.”

CASES PER COUNTY­­­­­­: Barbour (1,516), Berkeley (12,883), Boone (2,179), Braxton (1,022), Brooke (2,249), Cabell (8,901), Calhoun (397), Clay (543), Doddridge (647), Fayette (3,561), Gilmer (888), Grant (1,316), Greenbrier (2,906), Hampshire (1,929), Hancock (2,846), Hardy (1,587), Harrison (6,217), Jackson (2,268), Jefferson (4,808), Kanawha (15,516), Lewis (1,304), Lincoln (1,606), Logan (3,305), Marion (4,665), Marshall (3,541), Mason (2,067), McDowell (1,619), Mercer (5,205), Mineral (2,991), Mingo (2,773), Monongalia (9,399), Monroe (1,227), Morgan (1,237), Nicholas (1,909), Ohio (4,316), Pendleton (726), Pleasants (961), Pocahontas (683), Preston (2,964), Putnam (5,346), Raleigh (7,104), Randolph (2,863), Ritchie (762), Roane (667), Summers (865), Taylor (1,287), Tucker (548), Tyler (751), Upshur (1,980), Wayne (3,184), Webster (554), Wetzel (1,396), Wirt (458), Wood (7,957), Wyoming (2,066).

Delays may be experienced with the reporting of information from the local health department to DHHR. As case surveillance continues at the local health department level, it may reveal that those tested in a certain county may not be a resident of that county, or even the state as an individual in question may have crossed the state border to be tested. Such is the case of Lincoln, Mingo, Monongalia, and Ohio counties in this report. Please visit www.coronavirus.wv.gov for more detailed information.

West Virginians 12 years and older are eligible for a COVID-19 vaccine. To learn more about the vaccine, or to find a vaccine site near you, visit vaccinate.wv.gov or call 1-833-734-0965. West Virginians ages 12 and older who have had at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine can register for the Do it for Babydog: Save a life, Change your life vaccine sweepstakes by visiting doitforbabydog.wv.gov.

Free pop-up COVID-19 testing is available today in Barbour, Berkeley, Grant, Jefferson, Lincoln, Logan, Marshall, Mineral, Monongalia, and Wayne counties.

Barbour County:
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM, Barbour County Health Department, 109 Wabash Avenue, Philippi, WV

Berkeley County:
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, 891 Auto Parts Place, Martinsburg, WV

Grant County:
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Viking Memorial Field Parking Lot, 157-109 Rig Street, Petersburg, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Jefferson County:
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Shepherd University Wellness Center Parking Lot, 164 University Drive, Shepherdstown, WV

Lincoln County:
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Lincoln County Health Department, 8008 Court Avenue, Hamlin, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Logan County:
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Old 84 Lumber Building, 100 Recovery Road, Peach Creek, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Marshall County:
11:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Cameron City Building, 44 Main Street, Cameron, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Mineral County:
10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Mineral County Health Department, 541 Harley O. Staggers Drive, Keyser, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)

Monongalia County:
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM, WVU Recreation Center, Lower Level, 2001 Rec Center Drive, Morgantown, WV

Wayne County:
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Wayne Community Center, 11580 Rt. 152, Wayne, WV

For additional free COVID-19 testing opportunities across the state, please visit https://dhhr.wv.gov/COVID-19/pages/testing.aspx.

Sponsored Content