14 COVID-related deaths reported in the past 24 hours

CHARLESTON, WV (WOAY) – ​The West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) reports as of May 12, 2021, there have been 2,808,501 total confirmed laboratory results received for COVID-19, with 157,215 total cases and 2,748 deaths.

CountiesConfirmed CasesRecoveredActive CasesDeaths
Fayette4,0493,71133898
Greenbrier2,8912,62326877
McDowell1,7871,56122633
Mercer4,9304,313617146
Monroe1,5261,40212421
Nicholas2,0741,83324131
Pocahontas5825414116
Raleigh7,0196,403616131
Summers98587810727
Wyoming2,7902,52027046
Current HospitalizationsICU CasesPeople On Vents  
954278160
DHHR has confirmed the deaths of a 62-year old male from Putnam County, a 91-year old female from Monongalia County, a 55-year old male from Monongalia County, a 72-year old male from Berkeley County, a 71-year old female from Marion County, an 84-year old male from Raleigh County, a 44-year old male from Mercer County, a 58-year old female from Mineral County, a 59-year old male from Ohio County, an 86-year old female from Wood County, a 40-year old male from Harrison County, an 80-year old male from Ohio County, an 88-year old female from Wetzel County, and a 97-year old male from Pendleton County.
“We offer our deepest condolences as our state grieves more losses,” said Bill J. Crouch, DHHR Cabinet Secretary. “As the COVID-19 vaccine is now available for individuals ages 12 and older, all eligible West Virginians are encouraged to schedule an appointment with their physician, local pharmacy or through a vaccination clinic.”
CASES PER COUNTY: Barbour (1,434), Berkeley (12,375), Boone (2,035), Braxton (929), Brooke (2,196), Cabell (8,691), Calhoun (338), Clay (501), Doddridge (597), Fayette (3,438), Gilmer (854), Grant (1,278), Greenbrier (2,801), Hampshire (1,825), Hancock (2,804), Hardy (1,528), Harrison (5,724), Jackson (2,121), Jefferson (4,608), Kanawha (14,949), Lewis (1,195), Lincoln (1,472), Logan (3,123), Marion (4,442), Marshall (3,453), Mason (2,003), McDowell (1,568), Mercer (4,831), Mineral (2,856), Mingo (2,574), Monongalia (9,196), Monroe (1,135), Morgan (1,178), Nicholas (1,698), Ohio (4,211), Pendleton (702), Pleasants (882), Pocahontas (663), Preston (2,872), Putnam (5,153), Raleigh (6,777), Randolph (2,601), Ritchie (707), Roane (632), Summers (821), Taylor (1,228), Tucker (527), Tyler (713), Upshur (1,870), Wayne (3,094), Webster (487), Wetzel (1,339), Wirt (425), Wood (7,767), Wyoming (1,994).
Delays may be experienced with the reporting of information from the local health department to DHHR. As case surveillance continues at the local health department level, it may reveal that those tested in a certain county may not be a resident of that county, or even the state as an individual in question may have crossed the state border to be tested. Such is the case of Braxton County in this report.
Please visit www.coronavirus.wv.gov for more detailed information, including information on the COVID-19 vaccine.
Free pop-up COVID-19 testing is available today in Barbour, Berkeley, Boone, Doddridge, Jefferson, Lincoln, Marshall, Morgan, Ohio, Putnam, Tyler/Wetzel, and Wayne counties.
Barbour County:
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM, Barbour County Health Department, 109 Wabash Avenue, Philippi, WV
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Junior Volunteer Fire Department, 331 Row Avenue, Junior, WV
Berkeley County:
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, 891 Auto Parts Place, Martinsburg, WV
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Ambrose Park, 25404 Mall Drive, Martinsburg, WV
Boone County:
12:00 PM– 4:00 PM, Boone County Health Department, 213 Kenmore Drive, Danville, WV
Doddridge County:
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Crimson River Church Parking Lot, 1623 Doe Run Road, West Union, WV
Jefferson County:
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM, Hollywood Casino, 750 Hollywood Drive, Charles Town, WV
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM, Shepherd University Wellness Center Parking Lot, 164 University Drive, Shepherdstown, WV
Lincoln County:
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Lincoln County Health Department, 8008 Court Avenue, Hamlin, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Marshall County:
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Marshall County Health Department, 513 6th Street, Moundsville, WV
Morgan County:
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Valley Health War Memorial Hospital, 1 Health Way, Berkeley Springs, WV
Ohio County:
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Wheeling Island Fire Station #5, 11 North Wabash Street, Wheeling, WV
Putnam County:
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Liberty Square, 613 Putnam Village, Hurricane, WV (optional pre-registration: bit.ly/pchd-covid)
Tyler/Wetzel Counties:
11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Sistersville Volunteer Fire Department, 121 Maple Lane, Sistersville, WV (optional pre-registration: https://wv.getmycovidresult.com/)
Wayne County:
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM, Wayne Community Center, 11580 Rt. 152, Wayne, WV
For additional free COVID-19 testing opportunities across the state, please visit https://dhhr.wv.gov/COVID-19/pages/testing.aspx.
Sponsored Content